Need Help? Call Us!
Read Our Injury Guide
Free Delivery Over £60

Donjoy Armor With Fourcepoint Knee Brace

Donjoy High Level Ligament Knee Support
Code: DJ99
  • £499.00
  • (FREE UK Delivery)
Order within for delivery on Tuesday 26th, September
(when you select a Next Day service).
Item in Stock | Usually dispatched within 24 hours
Loading...

- 4 Points of leverage
- Visit fitting centre for help
- Ideal for ACL or PCL Injury
- Will fit with ski boots

What is the Donjoy Armor Hinged Knee Brace?

The Donjoy Armor Hinged Knee Brace is one of the most high level and supportive knee braces on the market. It is provides un-paralleled support to the cruciate ligaments in the knee. The Donjoy Armor forms a lightweight exoskeletal frame for the knee made from  aircraft grade aluminium, which follow the contours of the calf and thigh. 

One of the best features of the brace is; Donjoy’s unique Fourcepoint hinges, located either side of the knee. Unlike the conventional offloading gear hinge which connects the thigh and calf through a series of geared pivot points providing a stabilising force, whilst mimicking the knees movement. The Fourcepoint hinge is different, knees are most vulnerable to injury during the later stages of extension (straightening your leg) the Forcepoint hinge uses a spring mechanism to apply a gradually increasing resistance during extension, this dampens the movement preventing any sudden jerks on the joint, the best comparison is to a soft closing draw in the kitchen the mechanism takes effect just in time to stop the draw slamming or in this case the knee becoming injured. You are also able to adjust the resistance level between 5 settings depending on your injury and activity level.

Donjoy apply their four points of leverage theory to the Armor to provide a constant force to the tibia, which reduces the instability in the ACL by removing load from the knee and dispersing it between the thigh and calf muscles. The four points are as follows:

  • 1 - The anterior thigh cuff anchors the femur at the top of the anterior thigh.
  • 2 - The posterior calf cuff anchors the tibia at the bottom of the posterior calf.
  • 3 - The posterior thigh strap across the back of the lower thigh acts to push the femur forwards.
  • 4 - The anterior calf strap provides the essential opposing force creating a constant active load on the tibia, preventing anterior tibial translation.

When to wear a Donjoy Armor knee brace?

Wearing a Donjoy Armor, will prevent all unnatural movement in the knee, whilst retaining a full range of natural movement. This means that it is suitable to wear for a large range of purposes, from day to day wear, to taking part in sports at a high level. It can be worn to stop unstable knees from hyper extending, twisting, or bowing (both laterally and / or medially). 

The Donjoy Armor is extremely popular for use in snow sports such as skiing and snowboarding where ACL tears and ruptures are very common, other sports include motocross racing, walking, running and climbing. The only time the Armor will not be suitable is for contact sports due to the solid nature of the metal frame and the risk of injury to other players.

To find out more about ACL Injuries, see our blog - ACL Injuries

Features and Benefits of the Donjoy Armor Hinged Knee Brace

  • Four-Points-of-Leverage
  • Adjustable resistance of 25-0, 35-10 and 45-20 degrees
  • FourcePoint technology
  • Flexion-extension control
  • 7 Sizes
  • Contoured frame for a great fit
  • 6061 T6 aircraft aluminium frame
  • 1 year warranty on the frame and hinges
  • 6 months warranty on soft goods
  • Standard anti-migration Supra Condylar Pad
  • Silver Vein coloured frame

How do I choose my size?

Please call 01522 875252 to book an appointment at our Lincoln, so we can make sure the brace fits correctly. Firstaid4sport are the leading authorised fitter for this product in the UK. Fitting is free, there is no obligation to buy, and we have a large range of braces in stock for you to try (we won’t just recommend the most expensive). You can see more information on our fitting centre here - Donjoy Fitting Centre.

If you are unable to attend for a fitting we have made a comprehensive video to help you measure and fit an Armor at home - How to fit a Donjoy Armor

Bend the knees to 90 degrees either in a squatting position, or sat down so you can see down your shin; then measure around your thigh 6 up from the middle point of your kneecap. The circumference around the thigh at this point corresponds to the sizes below; 

 
Size ChartThigh (cms)Thigh (inches)
X Small33-3913-15.5
Small39-4715.5-18.5
Medium47-5318.5-21
Large53-6021-23.5
X Large60-6723.5-26.5
XX Large67-7526.5-29.5
XXX Large75-82.529.5-32

Please note that the additional condyle pads are not included as standard – we aim to ensure they are included free of charge, however if your brace is sent directly from the manufacturer via direct ship item or international shipments we cannot always ensure they are included. If you specifically require them added then please contact before ordering us to check.

Showing our 3 Donjoy Armor With Fourcepoint Knee Brace reviews with an average rating of Excellent. Would you like to write a review?
Review Summary - 5 out of 5 based on 3 ratings.
  • Overall Rating
  • Review Date - 26th June 2017
  • Pros - Amazing fit and support
  • Cons - Wish Firstaid4sport was national

Snapper my ACL skiing and had reconstructive surgery 3 months later. Needed something to help me get through rehab and back on the slopes. Travelled up from Oxford to Lincoln to see Firstaid4sport. The team were amazing and fitted me with a Donjoy Armor. They needed to adjust and alter lots of straps and the pads on the sides of the knee. There is no way I would have managed this myself as the fit was transformed. It looks very big and bulky to start with and it feels really weird when you wear it at first, however it soon becomes a part of your kit.
I am now back skiing and have so much confidence in the Armor. I do however follow the advice Michael gave me and always ask for my binding to be turned down so my skis fall off a little bit easier! Thanks again to everyone at Firstaid4sport.

June 26, 2017 |

  • Overall Rating
  • Review Date - 19th June 2017
  • Pros - So strong you can really put your confidence into it
  • Cons - can be a bit cumbersome but needs must

What a brilliant product. a few years ago I had undergone surgery for a knee replacement and spent a long time recovering from it. My other knee then suffered over time and i needed a replacement in the other one. I deemed to push it forward as much as possible and my doctor reccomended I buy a knee support, and after going to see the guys at Firstaid4sport, they fitted me into an armor, and i haven't looked back since. Not yet had any surgery on that knee, and still do everything to the best of my ability whilst wearing it. gives me the confidence I need. worth it 100%

June 19, 2017 |

  • Overall Rating
  • Review Date - 16th May 2017

Brilliant customer service with superb personal touch.
Had fitting for donjoy armour brace,well worth the visit to their office. Their knowledge and technical advice enabled me to select the right knee brace for skiing.
Highly recommended to anyone who is recovering from ACL INJURY and wants to get back on the slopes.
Thank you!

May 16, 2017 |

At Firstaid4sport, we aim to provide an effective delivery service using a number of delivery options available to our customers which can be found and determined within the online ordering process.

Please be aware, delivery times may be delayed over bank holiday weekends, such as Easter or Christmas. For more information please see our Facebook page or contact us on 01522 875252.

Standard Delivery

For our standard delivery service, we use Royal Mail and Courier delivery services. Standard delivery usually takes up to 5 working days from despatch date. Postage and packaging costs are dependable on the weight of the product(s). Please note that standard delivery may take longer than stated if circumstances beyond our control disrupt postal services. Standard delivery does not include Special Goods or Dangerous Goods delivery methods (see Delivery Policy below for more details).

STANDARD DELIVERY IS FREE ON ALL UK ORDERS OVER £60

Next Working Day Delivery

If you would like to receive your goods sooner, customers can opt for our next working day delivery service. We also offer a next day delivery service to arrive before 12pm the next day.

Note: A working day is classed as Monday to Friday. Saturdays and Sundays are not considered working days.

Please note that your order must be placed before 3pm to be despatched on the same day.

Extended delivery times of up to 4 days apply for a small number of UK postcodes for items posted on our inland services. This effects the following postcodes:
Scottish Highlands (2 days) - G83, GY9, AB31-56, IM (all), IV (all), KA27-28, KW0-KW14, PA20-78, PH15-99
Scottish Islands (2-4 days) - HS1-9, KW15-17, ZE (all)
Northern Island - ALL POSTCODES

NB: This is not an exhaustive list. Please contact sales@firstaid4sport.co.uk for more information.

Please be aware we are unable to refund the next day service if your parcel arrives withing the expected time frame.

International Shipping

Although our couriers will endeavor to deliver parcels oversees within 10 working days, due to the nature of overseas shipping, flights and customs please allow up to 14 days before contacting us about a delay. Firstaid4sport cannot offer compensation for any delay incurred on parcels sent outside of the UK. For updates on your oversees delivery please email sales@firstaid4sport.co.uk.

Saturday Delivery

If you order on a Friday before 2:59pm (excluding bank holidays) you are eligible for Saturday delivery.

Customers should note that all delivery times stated are provided on a guideline basis only and therefore cannot be guaranteed.

Free Delivery

All orders using standard delivery to the UK mainland over £60.00 will not be charged for delivery unless an alternative service is selected by the customer. Note that standard delivery excludes Special Goods, Dangerous Goods and Aerosols.

Our Delivery Policy

Delivery

All goods quoted for delivery shall be delivered to the address instructed by the customer. The cost of goods delivered will be charged to the customer as defined in the details of delivery charges on the website. Although guidelines have been provided, specific times and dates for delivery cannot be guaranteed. The company shall not be liable for any loss whatsoever caused by non-delivery or delay in delivery. Firstaid4sport require a 14 working days waiting period before being able to trace, replace or refund lost items.

Dispatching your goods

Firstaid4sport's working hours are 9.00am - 5.30pm Monday to Thursday and 9.00am - 4pm on Fridays. Our sales team will be happy to deal with any queries you might have during these times. Any orders placed before 3pm Monday - Friday will be despatched immediately, providing that all goods are in stock and all details are correct (including any delivery, invoice and payment details).

All orders placed after 3pm Monday - Thursday will be automatically despatched the following working day. For any order placed after 3pm on Friday, or over the weekend period, goods will be despatched on the following Monday morning.

Next working day delivery with no signature

Choosing the option for next working day with no signature required does waiver the customers rights to claim for a missing or delayed parcel if logged with the couriers as delivered. Firstaid4sport cannot claim for these parcels and therefore if they go missing or are delayed, Firstaid4sport will not be able to provide replacement goods or a refund.

Special Goods, Dangerous Goods and Aerosols

Please note that the Civil Aviation Authority place restrictions on the number of aerosols that can be sent and the services that we use to send these. Aerosols cannot be dispatched by air so regrettably we are unable to deliver these products to Northern Ireland, Jersey, Guernsey, Isle of Man and Ireland. Some of our first aid kits contain aerosols in their contents so please check carefully.

If your basket contains an aerosol, your order will be sent by DPD.

If your order includes an aerosol and the parcel is returned to us due to the prohibited item, Firstaid4sport is not responsible for the delay or for refunding the postage for prohibited items. If this affects your delivery please contact us on 01522 875252.

Returns

At Firstaid4sport we have a no quibble returns policy.

With your delivery you receive a despatch note that gives you instructions on how and where to return goods.

If for any reason the item or items you have purchased from us are unsuitable, just return the items in their original condition without soiling or damage, including their original packaging, within 30 days of receiving the item. If the conditions of our Returns Policy (see below) are met we will issue a full credit for the price of the item or a replacement item as instructed by you.

If the return is as a result of our error or you feel the product is faulty then please contact the sales office on 01522 875252 for instructions on how to return it at no additional charge to yourself and to arrange replacements. Note: We cannot cover your cost of postage if you do not contact us before sending the item back to us. We are unable to cover postage for returns on orders outside of the UK.

On the bottom of the Despatch Note is a returns slip for you to give instructions as to whether you want a refund, a size swop or another product. Please remove the bottom portion and keep the despatch Note for your reference.

By filling in the returns slip it will allow us to identify you and the item quickly and will aid us in processing the return as quick as possible. Please allow up to 10 working days for refunds to be completed.

For your own peace of mind we advise that returns should be sent recorded delivery as things can get lost.

Please see the section Terms and Conditions of Trading for our full policy.

Non-returnable items

This is not an exhaustive list of items. Please see individual product descriptions to find out if they are non-returnable.

Mouth Guards are not returnable once opened. Please make sure you have the correct item before opening the packaging.

Sterile dressings are not returnable once opened.

Undergarments and underwear including socks and jock-straps are non-returnable

Heat moldable footbeds are none returnable once they have been heated. Please make sure they are the correct item and they fit your shoe before heating.

 

Returns Address

Where possible, please send items back to us using the packaging provided with your order. Please ensure this is taped securely and send via first class recorded delivery to:

Returns Department
Firstaid4sport Ltd
6 Exchange Close
Exchange Road
Lincoln
LN6 3TR

Returns Policy

The Company = Firstaid4sport
The Customer = The corporate entity, firm or person ordering the goods from the Company

Where goods have been delivered to The Customer in accordance with an order placed by them, but are subsequently not required, The Customer is required to restore them to The Company at The Customer's cost and to take reasonable care of those goods in the meantime.

All items being returned by The Customer must be received by The Company in their original condition, without damage or soiling, and in their original packaging. The goods must be returned within 30 days of The Customer receiving the item. If these conditions are met, Firstaid4sport will issue a full refund for the goods, or exchange items where required as indicated by The Customer. To prevent a delay in processing a return, The Customer must complete and enclose the returns form found at the bottom of The Customer's delivery note. Your returns request will be rejected if the item is soiled or damaged.

Firstaid4sport will reimburse the postage costs of returning an item if the return is as a result of our error, or as a result of a genuine fault with an item, unless The Customer fails to notify The Company prior to posting the item. Instructions in these instances should be sought form the sales office before The Customer posts the item. In the case of faulty goods, faults can only be determined upon The Company's receipt of your item and at the discretion of The Company. The Company cannot be made responsible for the loss of your items when returning them to us, however we do request that you return items via 1st class recorded post, to help you to track and trace the whereabouts of your parcel and cover yourself for any loss should it occur.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I return my item?

Firstaid4sport offer a 30 day refund or exchange policy on all items purchased, providing they meet the conditions set out in our returns policy.

 

Do I have to pay for posting the item back to you?

Yes, if the item is unsuitable you are required to cover the cost of posting the item back to us. If, however, the item was received in error or if it is faulty we will cover the cost of returning it to us. If you are returning an item with a genuine fault please contact the office first with details of the fault and request instructions for returning it to us at our cost. If a faulty item is returned to us without prior notification, please be advised we cannot refund your postage costs.

 

How do I return an item?

The Despatch Note we sent with your order also doubles up as a returns form. At the bottom of your Despatch Note you will see instructions on how to return your item, where to send it and the information we need from you. All you need to do is tell us why you are returning your item and what you would like us to do next (exchange, refund or other). For exchanges, please state the size and product code of the item you require to enable us to deal with your request.

Where possible, please send items back to us using the packaging provided with your order. Please ensure this is taped securely and send via first class recorded delivery to:

 

Returns Department

Firstaid4sport Ltd
6 Exchange Close
Exchange Road
Lincoln
LN6 3TR

 

When will I receive my Refund or Exchange?

When we receive a returned item, our returns department will first ensure that it meets the conditions set out in our returns policy. Once this is checked we will process your request as stated on the returns form you filled in when sending back your item. Exchanges will be processed and dispatched automatically within 5 working days of receiving the item, unless there are any unforeseen problems with your returned item, which may include the condition of the goods, incomplete return information provided, or if the items you require are out of stock.

Refunds will be completed as soon as possible, and these usually clear within 7 days of us receiving your returned goods. Refunds are also issued according to the way you originally purchased your items and only processed after we receive your goods and the relevant checks have been made. Therefore a guaranteed time scale for refunds or exchanges cannot be specified.

Top